Dunoon Film Festival

FRI 9 – SUN 11 NOVEMBER 2018

Burgh Hall, Dunoon paddle steamer on its way to Dunoon
FESTIVAL PROGRAMME
Home › Festival Programme
NOV9
Friday
Free
Shorts for Wee Ones 2018

Shorts for Wee Ones 2018

Dirs: various / 2016-2017

10am, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Free
Where I Am is Here: Margaret Tait 100

Where I Am is Here: Margaret Tait 100

Dir: Margaret Tait / Scotland

12pm, Pier Building

Jules et Jim

Dir: François Truffaut / France / 1962

2.30pm, Pier Building

Workshop
Free
Zombie Time!

Zombie Time!

3.30pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Anna and the Apocalypse

Dir: John MacPhail / UK / 2018

4.30pm, Studio Cinema

Lucky

Dir: John Carroll Lynch / USA / 2018

7pm, Studio Cinema

Opening FIlm
Live
Silent Divas: Assunta Spina

Silent Divas: Assunta Spina

With live score

Dirs: Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini / Italy / 1915

Doors: 8pm, film: 8.30pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Blade Runner: Final Cut

Dir: Ridley Scott / USA / 1982

9pm, Studio Cinema

NOV10
Saturday
Workshop
Free
Animated Argyll! - Animation Workshop

Animated Argyll! - Animation Workshop

11am, Dunoon Burgh Hall

The Women

Dir: George Cukor / USA / 1939

12pm, Studio Cinema

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Scratch ‘n’ Sniff

Dirs: Nick Park, Steve Box / UK / 2005

12.30pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Free
Strachur Youth Drama - Fyne Side Story

Strachur Youth Drama - Fyne Side Story

Dir: various / Scotland / 2018

1pm, Pier Building

Hearts Beat Loud

Dir: Brett Haley / USA / 2018

2.30pm, Studio Cinema

Free
Britain: Coast and Sea

Britain: Coast and Sea

Dir: various / UK / 1901-1978

3pm, Pier Building

Ray Harryhausen: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad and Other Fantastic Tales

Dir: Nathan H. Juran / USA / 1958

4.30pm, Studio Cinema

Free
Doon the Watter

Doon the Watter

Dirs: various

5pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

C’est La Vie

Dirs: Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano / France / 2018

7pm, Studio Cinema

Gregory’s Girl with 80s Disco!

Dir: Bill Forsyth / UK / 1980

Doors: 8pm, film: 8.30pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Cold War

Dir: Paweł Pawlikowski / Poland / 2018

9.15pm, Studio Cinema

NOV11
Sunday
Workshop
Free
Mobile Phone Filmmaking Workshop

Mobile Phone Filmmaking Workshop

11.30am, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Time Trial

Dir: Finlay Pretsell / UK / 2018

12.30pm, Studio Cinema

Free
World War I Archive Selection

World War I Archive Selection

2pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Super November

Dir: Douglas King / UK / 2018

2.30pm, Studio Cinema

Isle of Dogs

Bring your own dog!

Dir: Wes Anderon / USA / 2018

4pm, Dunoon Burgh Hall

Summer 1993

Estiu 1993

Dir: Carla Simón / Spain / 2018

4.30pm, Studio Cinema

Closing film
Nae Pasaran

Nae Pasaran

Dir: Felipe Bustos Sierra / UK / 2018

6.30pm, Studio Cinema & Waterfront Cinema Greenock